Arkie Education

What we do with your information

Privacy Policy

  1. Purpose and Policy Statement

 

Arkie Early Education Centre (Arkie) ensures that the personal information we collect about children and Families is used solely for purposes related to the functions and activities that our Centre provides and in conjunction with this policy.

We aim to protect the privacy and confidentiality of children, Families, Workers and Visitors by complying with the Education and Care Services National Regulations and Law as well as the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information refers to information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples include names, addresses (including email and postal) and phone numbers.

Arkie uses personal information to support the implementation of our education and care services, our business activities or other actions required by law. The use of personal information is dependent on the relationship Arkie has with you but can involve the following:

  • Advocating for the well-being, protection, and development of children
  • Documenting children’s learning
  • Manage all enquiries and feedback
  • Managing children’s current or upcoming enrolment (including personal information, financial information – such as banking details)
  • Providing Families, Workers and Visitors with information about our Centre via letters, email, SMS, and other communication channels
  • Requesting information from individuals about our Centre via surveys
  • Conducting promotions or competitions
  • Fulfilling our mandatory reporting if an instance should require it by law – for example, law enforcement, or public health and safety reasons.
  • Maintaining the efficacy of the Arkie website
  • Using your personal information in any way that you would reasonably expect us to after having initially collected it. Or for any secondary purposes that are closely related to the primary purpose
  • Using your personal information for any other matters that you have consented to.

Where Arkie has collected your personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

For mailing and marketing purposes, you may opt out or unsubscribe at any time.

  1. Information relating to Enrolments

This information includes the details we collect at the time of enquiry all the way through to enrolment. Information that we could collect, and use includes the following:

  • Name, Date of Birth, gender, address (both email and postal), and telephone (home, work and/or mobile)
  • Financial information (bank account details, credit and/or debit card numbers) for payment of our services via Direct Debit
  • Government Identifiers (Centrelink and/or Medicare reference numbers)
  • Proof of Identity
  • Any details relating to custody arrangements and parenting orders
  • Details of nominated emergency contacts for your child
  • Information relating to your occupation
  • Other necessary information which is essential for Arkie to carry out daily functions and activities – see Sensitive Information
  • Photographs, videos and samples of children’s work throughout their time with Arkie
  • Other information that is relevant to provide care for your child or to comply with the law. 
  1. Sensitive Information we collect and its purpose

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, criminal record, or health information.

We will collect sensitive information, such as your child’s racial or ethnic origin, and any cultural or religious requirements/traditions you celebrate at home for staff to better accommodate your child and to help create some familiarity within the educational programs.

By law, we are required to collect information regarding your child’s dietary requirements, medical conditions, immunisation history and any additional needs they may require.   This information is used by us in the provision of care to your child.

As with all information, Sensitive Information will always be collected with your consent and will be stored securely at all times.

  1. Website visitors

Arkie may use tools to record how visitors of our website interact with the site. This could include reviewing which pages you visit, the time and date of our visits and the IP address assigned to your computer.

We also may use ‘Cookies’ (or other behavioural tracking technologies) on our website which help to remember your preferences. Cookies can also help us evaluate how to better evolve our website through your interactions with the Arkie site.

You can disable Cookies through your browser; however, the website may not work as well or as intended if you do so.

  1. Additional Individuals

Arkie collects personal information from a range of people who interact with our Centre. This includes families of enrolled children, contractors, suppliers, sponsors, community partners, staff members, job applicants and potentially others.

We may need to collect a variety of details from the aforementioned individuals; however, those details will be similar to those listed above. Additional information may pertain specifically to their business or job details, such as academic and professional qualifications, job titles, third party references, information collected during interviews or questionnaires/surveys.

Information collected from these individuals will be used in correlation with the business-related activities that Arkie undertake.

  1. Third-Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Arkie will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (such as employment references). In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Arkie may use third-parties to assist with business activities, such as payment gateways. We will only use your information for the purposes it was provided or as stated in this policy. Arkie will treat all information with the highest level of security and will not disclose any information without consent.

  1. Disclosure of Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in the following ways in accordance with this policy or with consent from involved individuals:

  • Service providers who assist with business operations, for example, marketing and promotional services
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law – federal or state authorities – for example, investigating a health and safety issue or child protection matter
  • When conveying information to an authorised person, for example, an emergency contact.
  1. Disclosure of Information – Overseas

When supplying information to Arkie, you consent to the use of this information outside Australia. We will only disclose this information to our third-party suppliers when it is necessary to run our services, for example, cloud storage or payment gateways. In these instances, Arkie will deal with suppliers who have the highest level of security and who are the most consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1. Security of Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Information can be stored for 3-25 years post enrolment termination or as outlined in the National Law and Regulations.

  1. Maintaining and Accessing Your Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. Arkie will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing using the information below.

Arkie will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

In some cases, as prescribed in the Privacy Act, we may be required to deny access. In these circumstances we will inform you and provide reasons as to why this is occurring.

  1. Policy Update

This policy may be updated from time to time, but the most current version is always available on our website. Please feel free to check the website regularly so you are aware of the most appropriate Privacy Policy.

  1. Contact us

If you have any queries or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please reach out to us at:

Postal Address

Level 1, 9-13 Bibby St

Chiswick NSW 2046

Email Address

connect@arkieeducation.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at the following details:

Postal Address

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone Number

1300 363 992